we love lip balm and helping you find the perfect lip care products kiss chapped lips goodbye!
lip balm by brand lip balm by flavor lip blam ingredients great gift ideas press & contact info all about us
 
Kiss chapped lips goodbye! This lip balm mecca has over 500 lip balms in more than 100 fantastic flavors. Indulge your lips with Rosebud Salve,  Bonne Bell, Hawaiian Tropic, Labello lip balms and more.
   

 

 

 

 

Here you can find out:

  • What lip balm is and what it does for you.
  • A glossary of basic lip balm terms.
  • Ingredients commonly found in lip balms.
  • Follow the links to see products these ingredients are featured in.

What is lip balm?

Nobody likes chapped lips, so what exactly does lip balm do for lip skin? Lip balm helps provide a protective barrier from the harsh elements, locking moisture into the skin of the lips, while preventing them from drying out from becoming chapped lips. In addition, lip balm also includes the benefits of conditioning the lips with vitamins and essential fatty acids. Essential fatty acids cannot be produced by the body but are essential for healthy skin care.

Glossary of basic terms:

 

Ayurveda:

Ayurveda is a holistic system of healing which evolved among the Brahmin sages of ancient India some 3000-5000 years ago Ayurveda is based on a theory of balance between the body (physical), the soul (spiritual) and mind (psychological). Health is maintained by the balance of three energies present in all living things: Kapha (earth/matter), Vata (air/movement) and Pitta (fire/transformation). These energies are in a constant state of flux.

 

Emollient:

Lip balm is formulated to imitate the natural protective layer of the skin. The base of lip balm is an emollient. Natural oils are used in lip balm as emollients and are beneficial to skin care in that they contain vitamins, essential fatty acids, unsaturated oils and unsaponifiables that condition the skin. Unsaponifiables consist of sterolins which help soften the skin and moisturize the uppermost layer of skin. Essential fatty acids cannot be produced by the body but are essential for healthy skin care.

 

Essential Fatty Acids:

Sometimes reffered to as EFA's or Vitamin F, essential fatty acids are essential for regulating healthy skin. Essential fatty acids cannot be produced by the human body and must be supplemented via diet, or by direct application. Shea butter is one example of an essential fatty acid that is often used as an emollient in lip balm.

 

Emollients often used in lip balm:

Almond Oil
This is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. The oil comes from the kernel and consists mainly of oleic acid, essential unsaturated fatty acids, sterolins and vitamin E.

Apricot Kernel
This oil is similar to Almond oil except for a higher unsaturated fatty acid content. It makes lip balm feel soft and spreadable.

Avocado Oil
This ultra rich oil is a great emollient with high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Avocado oil also contains essential fatty acids which makes this oil beneficial to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments

Babassu Oil
A Babassu oil comes from the tall babassu palm tree native to Brazil. The oil is extracted from the kernal and is very high in essential fatty acids.

Castor Oil
A natural source oil from the Castor bean. A hard, shiny oil that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes.

Cocoa Butter
A solid fat from the roasted seeds or “cocoa beans” of Theobroma Cacao. This oil melts at body temperature, can leave a sheen on the skin and often smells chocolatey. Coco butter is a great emollient that is popularly used to add flexibility to the skin and is often used in lip balm.

Coconut Oil
Coconut oil comes from the coconut of the coconut palm tree. This oil is great for moisturizing and can help serve as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. This oil is very mild and great for people with sensitive skin.

Emu Oil
Emu oil comes from the Emu bird and is an excellent natural source of essential fatty acids. It is hypoallergenic, does not clog pores and has been shown to have both antibacterial and regenerative properties for skin. It contains both vitamins E and A and is great for people with sensitive skin.

Hemp Seed Oil
This rich oil is high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell and absorbs well into the skin. Its richness in nutrients makes this oil a great base for lip balm due to its healing and regenerative ingredients. In cosmetic use, such as in lip balm, THC has been removed from this oil.

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. Actually a plant wax, jojoba oil is similar to the now obsolete spermaceti oil. Jojoba oil is wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum and leaves the skin soft, supple and smooth.

Kukui Nut Oil
The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used locally for years. The oil is very permeable and its high penetrability and soothing properties aid in its use for soothing sunburns and chapped skin. The Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs.

Kokum Butter
Kokum butter comes from the Garcinia tree and has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall.

Lanolin
Lanolin comes from the oil glands in sheep’s wool. The separation of this ingredient is done after the wool has been sheered off and absolutely no harm comes to the sheep. Lanolin is excellent fo
excellent for dry, rough, and damaged skin because of its similarity to the lipids found in human skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil
This oil comes from the nuts of the Macadamia tree. This oil is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles oil naturally produced by the skin. Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.

Mango Butter
Pressed from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products. Mango butter reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility and is very similar in color and texture to cocoa butter.

Manuka Honey
Native to New Zealand, Manuka Honey is the Honey produced by bees that feed from the flowers of the Manuka bush in the pristine, unpolluted New Zealand. Manuka honey has a distinctive flavour and unique antibacterial properties.

Olive Oil
Used for centuries, this oil comes from the olive and can be used in cooking and cosmetics.

Propolis
Propolis is a resin collected by the honeybee from plants and trees. Propolis has amino acids, vitamins, minerals, wax, pollen, essential oils and most importantly bioflavoniods, now believed to be an active ingredient in the healing process. Propolis contains a complex blend of some 160 biochemical elements.

Safflower Oil
A deeply moisturizing rich oil extracted from safflower seeds with an exceptionally high amount of Linoleic and Oleic acids.

Shea Butter
Shea butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. Shea butter is excellent for lip balm in that it forms a breathable, water-resistant film and moisturizes the skin.

Sunflower Oil
A wealthy oleic oil with unusually high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. This oil is very nourishing and conditioning for the skin.


   

NATURAL PRESERVATIVES

Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E is essential for healthy skin and also can act as a natural preservative in lip balm, preventing or delaying spoiling.


Grapefruit Seed Extract

This extract like vitamin E can be used as a preservative for lip balms due to its antibacterial and anti-fungal qualities.

WAX


Beeswax
Beeswax is the wax secreted by worker honey bees and helps prevent a water barrier for the skin. Locking out the elements and retaining the skin’s natural moisture.


Carnauba Wax

Carnauba wax comes from the Brazilian wax palm tree known as Copernicia prunifera. This thick wax provides a weather barrier for the skin.

 



Sunblock


SPF or Solar Protection Factor is defined as the ratio of the time of reddening of the skin appears with and without a protective substance.

PABA
PABA is a natural sunscreen derived from a natural substance found in cinnaomon, which some people have a sensitivity to.

Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide is a natural mineral deposit that is mined and cleaned to end product which is useful in lip balm as its high refractive index (almost as high as diamonds) works as a natural UV blocker.


Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide has the greatest UV absorption of all commercial pigments and is the most effective natural sun block ingredient currently available.

Copyright © 2002-2007 kissifix™. All Rights Reserved
Join the kissfix mailing list
Email:

 

 

text store map past newsletters check your order status links to our friends currency converter shipping information
Copyright © 2002-2007 kissfix. All rights Reserved